In qualifying states, a homeowners interest in real property in which he or she lives and is a primary residence, a condominium, a mobile home, or a mobile home and the land where it sits can all be considered a homestead. Most states have a homestead exemption. Does a low expense ratio off-set a transaction fee? We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. Nick is a very good attorney. Effective January 1, 2021, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 704.730 now reads: (a)The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following: (1)The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000). (2)Three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000). Took longer then I had anticipated.