Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. See In re Zall,No. With his expertise and knowledge in real estate legal field , he knows how to protect his client that I could see through the email communications to opposing counsel CC me openly. I searched long and hard before selecting Talkov Law to represent me in complex legal matters relating primarily to real estate, probate and a bit of family law. Give them your case, you'll be happy you did! See Homeownersor Renters Checklist for details. These restrictions are set out in Article X, Section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution which states: The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owners spouse if there be no minor child. The homestead exemption also plays an important role in bankruptcy reorganizations, such as Chapter 13, Chapter 11, and even the rarely-used Chapter 12. We already submitted with yes but can change it if need be. They are absolutely top notch! seq.